26 young Vermonters nominated for U.S. Service Academies Class of 2022

News
service academy_1514507270731.jpg.jpg

Senators Patrick Leahy, Bernie Sanders and Representative Peter Welch recognized 26 Vermonters Thursday.

The young Vermonters were nominated to United States Service Academies to be members of the Class of 2022.

Thursday, the nominees received nomination certificates signed by each member of the Vermont Congressional Delegation.

The names of this year’s nominees, selected by Leahy, Sanders, and Welch through a competitive vetting process and forwarded to the Academies for final decisions are:

Mr. Krister Barclay of Craftsbury (U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Matthew Bassette of Hartland (U.S. Military Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Maxwell Brault of Burlington (U.S. Military Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Austin Buttle of Shaftsbury (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Tucker Chase of Swanton (U.S. Military Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Dominic Derderian of Colchester (U.S Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Harrison Falk of Charlotte (U.S. Merchant Marine Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Riley Fenoff of East Danville (U.S. Military Academy) Nominated by: Sanders, Welch

Mr. Alex Gadowski of Dummerston (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy

Mr. Charles Goodrich of Norwich (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Samuel Hall of Perkinsville (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. William Heath III of Milton (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Mr. Logan Kennedy of Barre (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Colton Layman of Williston (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Keegan Loughran of Stowe (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Jackson Markow of Montpelier (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Ms. Emilie McCormack of Underhill (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Sawyer McNaney of Milton (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Vincent Moeykens of Windsor (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy)

Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch Mr. Jonathan Myles of Williamstown (U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Mr. Cameron Quinn of Essex Junction (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Caleb Scully of Randolph (U.S. Military Academy, U.S. Naval Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Jeffrey Steinman of Barre (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Colin Sullivan of Pawlet (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. John Thompson of Bakersfield (U.S. Air Force Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Sanders, Welch

Mr. Joshua Williams of North Chittenden (U.S. Naval Academy) Nominated by: Leahy, Welch

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Trending

Trending Stories

Latest Coronavirus Headlines

More Coronavirus

SkyTracker Weather Blog

More SkyTracker Blog