NEW YORK (WWTI) — On the first Monday of 2022, Governor Kathy Hochul provided an update regarding the state’s progress combatting COVID-19.

In this update, Gov. Hochul confirmed that the North Country is continuing to log the lowest COVID infection rates compared to all other regions in New York, as well as being significantly lower than the statewide average.

As of January 2, the North Country’s seven-day percentage of positive test results was 12.88%. On the same day, New York’s rate hit 21.49%. Below is a breakdown across all regions in New York for the past three days.

Region December 31, 2021January 1, 2022January 2, 2022
Capital Region14.56%15.45%16.12%
Central New York14.91%15.45%16.32%
Finger Lakes15.68%16.22%16.68%
Long Island22.69%24.16%24.94%
Mid-Hudson19.35%20.79%21.42%
Mohawk Valley12.58%12.84%13.22%
New York City20.56%21.69%22.31%
North Country11.94%12.43%12.88%
Southern Tier12.24%13.07%13.70%
Western New York16.42%17.13%17.95%
Statewide19.79%20.87%21.49%

The North Country also logged the lowest seven-day average number of cases per 100,000 residents. Below is a breakdown for each region.

RegionDecember 31, 2021January 1, 2022January 2, 2022
Capital Region123.60139.86155.07
Central New York130.52143.07163.53
Finger Lakes104.13115.26124.98
Long Island348.88374.87398.82
Mid-Hudson260.99284.44304.18
Mohawk Valley105.94116.60126.49
New York City419.08439.23457.73
North Country74.6084.4292.85
Southern Tier105.03118.63129.35
Western New York139.32151.13171.53
Statewide297.74316.80335.05

Also on January 2, there were 51,698 new COVID-19 cases confirmed throughout the state. There were also 790 new hospitalizations, 75 additional patients admitted to intensive care units, 30 intubated and 103 new COVID-19 deaths throughout the state.

Governor Hochul commented on Sunday’s COVID-19 report and how New Yorkers should address the ongoing surge.

“Let’s celebrate the first day of school in 2022 by ensuring we are taking the proper precautions to keep them open through the rest of the year,” Governor Hochul said in a press release. “We know how to overcome this winter surge: Get the vaccine, get the booster, mask up, get tested and stay home if you’re feeling sick. If we don’t use these tools, many more in our communities will get sick.”